Engineering Economics is 5-8 questions on the FE Electrical exam, and every one of them is answerable from the factor tables and the one page of formulas the Handbook provides. It is the highest-return area per hour of study on the paper.

The questions are rarely about money for its own sake: they compare a transformer with lower losses against a cheaper one, a solar array against a grid connection, or a maintenance contract against a replacement.

Exam weight: NCEES lists Engineering Economics at 5-8 questions (5-7%) of the 110-question FE Electrical and Computer exam. Work each problem below on paper first, then reveal the worked solution — reading a solution you have not attempted builds recognition, not recall.

What NCEES Tests in Engineering Economics

The specification lists time value of money (present value, future value, annuities), cost estimation, risk identification and analysis (cost-benefit, trade-off, break-even).

The specification lists time value of money, cost estimation, risk identification and analysis (cost-benefit, trade-off, break-even). Expect a present-worth comparison of two alternatives, an equivalent annual cost with salvage value, a depreciation schedule, a break-even quantity, a benefit-cost ratio and a rate of return found by interpolation.

Nominal and effective rates catch many candidates: a 12 percent nominal rate compounded monthly is 12.68 percent effective, and monthly payments must be discounted at the monthly rate over the number of months.

5 Free Engineering Economics Practice Problems

Each problem below comes from the PECivilClick FE Electrical question bank, with a worked solution that cites its FE Reference Handbook page, and matches the style, difficulty and format of the real exam. Attempt each one under a three-minute limit — roughly the pace the exam demands.

Problem 1 — A. Time value of money (present value, future value, annuities)

A power utility invests $10,000 in a capacitor bank at 6% interest compounded annually. What is the future worth of the investment after 5 years?

Answer: D) $13,382

The Handbook's Single Payment Compound Amount factor on p. 229, \(F = P(1 + i)^n\):

$$F = 10{,}000\,(1.06)^5 = 10{,}000 \times 1.3382 = 13{,}382$$

so the investment grows to $13,382. The factor \((F/P, 6\%, 5) = 1.3382\) is also tabulated in the 6% table on p. 234. Compound interest earns interest on the interest: the first year adds $600, the second $636 on the new balance of $10,600, and so on, which is why five years of 6% yield 33.8% rather than the 30% of simple interest. The difference, $382 here, grows with both the rate and the number of periods, and every other factor in the Handbook's table is built from this one: the present worth factor is its reciprocal, and the series factors are sums of it over the periods. The period and the rate must match, annual compounding with an annual rate and five annual periods, as they do here.

$13,000 is simple interest, \(10{,}000(1 + 5 \times 0.06)\), with no interest on the accumulated interest.

$12,625 compounds for four periods, \((1.06)^4\).

$10,600 is a single year's growth.

Problem 2 — B. Cost estimation

A 50 MW power plant cost $2,000,000 to build. Using the cost-capacity relationship with an exponent of 0.6, estimate the cost of a similar 80 MW plant, ignoring any change in the price level.

Answer: B) $2,652,000

The Handbook's Scaling of Equipment Costs on p. 257 of the Chemical Engineering chapter, to which the Engineering Economics chapter refers on p. 231, scales cost with capacity raised to an exponent \(n\):

$$C_2 = C_1\left(\dfrac{Q_2}{Q_1}\right)^{n} = 2{,}000{,}000 \times \left(\dfrac{80}{50}\right)^{0.6} = 2{,}000{,}000 \times 1.6^{0.6}$$

$$1.6^{0.6} = e^{0.6\ln 1.6} = e^{0.6 \times 0.4700} = e^{0.2820} = 1.3258$$

$$C_2 = 2{,}000{,}000 \times 1.3258 \approx 2{,}652{,}000$$

The 80 MW plant is estimated at $2.65 million, 33% more for 60% more capacity. An exponent below one is the economy of scale: vessels, conductors and structures grow less than proportionally with the throughput they handle, and 0.6 is the classical average, the six-tenths rule, with the Handbook's table on p. 258 giving values from 0.4 to 1.2 for particular equipment. The relationship is an order-of-magnitude tool for early estimates, valid over modest capacity ratios and for equipment of the same type, and a price-level change over the years between the two projects would be applied separately with a cost index. The unit cost falls from $40,000 to $33,150 per megawatt.

$3,200,000 scales linearly, \(2{,}000{,}000 \times 1.6\), with no economy of scale.

$1,920,000 multiplies by the exponent instead of raising to it, \(2{,}000{,}000 \times 1.6 \times 0.6\).

$4,378,000 inverts the exponent, \(1.6^{1/0.6}\).

Problem 3 — D. Analysis (cost-benefit, trade-off, break-even)

Two motors are compared over a 10-year service life at a MARR of 10%. By equivalent uniform annual cost, which motor is more economical?

Standard motorPremium-efficiency motor
Initial cost$5,000$8,000
Annual energy cost$4,200$3,400
Salvage value at year 10$500$800

Answer: D) Premium motor, EUAC $4,652

Each alternative's cash flows are converted to an equivalent uniform annual cost with the Handbook's Capital Recovery factor for the first cost and Sinking Fund factor for the salvage, both on p. 229 and in the 10% table on p. 235, \((A/P, 10\%, 10) = 0.1627\) and \((A/F, 10\%, 10) = 0.0627\):

$$EUAC_{std} = 5{,}000(0.1627) + 4{,}200 - 500(0.0627) = 814 + 4{,}200 - 31 = 4{,}982$$

$$EUAC_{prem} = 8{,}000(0.1627) + 3{,}400 - 800(0.0627) = 1{,}302 + 3{,}400 - 50 = 4{,}652$$

The premium motor costs $4,652 a year against $4,982, so it is the more economical by $331 a year despite costing $3,000 more to buy. The $800 annual energy saving more than covers the extra capital recovery of $488 a year, which is the usual outcome for motors that run many hours, since energy over the life of a motor costs many times its price. The salvage values barely matter, together shifting the comparison by $19 a year. Annual cost comparison is convenient because both alternatives have the same life; with unequal lives it remains valid under repeated replacement, whereas a present worth comparison would need a common study period. The break-even energy saving is $469 a year; below that the standard motor would win.

Standard motor, EUAC $4,982 has the standard motor's cost right and picks it, the dearer alternative.

Premium motor, EUAC $4,982 and Standard motor, EUAC $4,652 attach each cost to the wrong motor.

Problem 4 — C. Risk identification

Three risks have been identified for an electrical project, each with its probability of occurring and its cost if it does. What is the total expected cost of the identified risks, the project's risk exposure?

RiskProbabilityCost if it occurs
Supply-chain delay40%$120,000
Permit rejection15%$250,000
Equipment defect25%$80,000

Answer: D) $105,500

Each risk's expected cost is its probability times its impact, the Handbook's expected value of p. 231 applied to one chance event at a time, and the exposures add because the risks are separate:

$$0.40 \times 120{,}000 = 48{,}000, \quad 0.15 \times 250{,}000 = 37{,}500, \quad 0.25 \times 80{,}000 = 20{,}000$$

$$\text{Risk exposure} = 48{,}000 + 37{,}500 + 20{,}000 = 105{,}500$$

The expected cost of the identified risks is $105,500. Ranking by exposure puts the supply-chain delay first although the permit rejection has the larger impact, because probability counts as much as consequence; that ranking is what directs mitigation effort. The figure is an average over the possible outcomes, and the actual cost will be one of eight combinations ranging from nothing, with probability \(0.6 \times 0.85 \times 0.75 = 38\%\), to all three at $450,000, with probability 1.5%; a contingency reserve set at the expected value therefore covers the average project but not the worst case, and how much above it to hold is a judgement about the tolerance for overrun, not a calculation. The expected value is the starting point of that judgement.

$48,000 is the largest single exposure, the supply-chain delay alone.

$85,500 adds only the two largest exposures.

$37,500 is the permit rejection's exposure alone.

Problem 5 — A. Time value of money (present value, future value, annuities)

A plant installs a variable-frequency drive for $35,000 that saves $8,500 per year in energy, the savings taken at the end of each year. At 12% interest, what is the discounted payback period, the first whole year at which the present worth of the accumulated savings equals or exceeds the cost?

Answer: D) 7 years

The Handbook defines the payback period under Breakeven Analysis on p. 230 as the time for the benefits of an investment to equal its cost; the discounted version values those benefits at the interest rate, so the condition is \(8{,}500\,(P/A, 12\%, n) \ge 35{,}000\), or \((P/A, 12\%, n) \ge 4.118\). From the 12% table on p. 235:

$$n = 6:\ (P/A, 12\%, 6) = 4.1114, \quad 8{,}500 \times 4.1114 = 34{,}947 < 35{,}000$$

$$n = 7:\ (P/A, 12\%, 7) = 4.5638, \quad 8{,}500 \times 4.5638 = 38{,}792 \ge 35{,}000$$

The discounted savings first cover the cost during the seventh year, so the discounted payback period is 7 years. Six years fall short by $53, a near miss that shows why the comparison must be made with the factor and not by eye. The undiscounted payback is \(35{,}000/8{,}500 = 4.1\) years, rounded up to 5 whole years; discounting always lengthens the payback, here by two years, because later savings are worth less. The Handbook's uniform series present worth factor on p. 229 is the tool, and the payback rule, whichever version, ignores everything after the payback year, which is its known weakness as a decision criterion.

4 years truncates the undiscounted ratio \(35{,}000/8{,}500 = 4.1\).

5 years is the undiscounted payback rounded up to a whole year, with no interest.

6 years stops where the discounted savings, $34,947, come close to the cost without reaching it.

Using the FE Reference Handbook for Engineering Economics

The Handbook's Engineering Economics chapter gives the factor formulas and nomenclature on p. 229, non-annual compounding, break-even, depreciation, book value and rate of return on p. 230, benefit-cost analysis, MACRS factors and decision trees on p. 231, and the interest tables from 0.5 to 18 percent on pp. 232-236. Rates that are not tabulated, such as 5, 7 or 9 percent, must be computed from the closed-form factor formulas.

Four Mistakes That Cost Points

Frequently Asked Questions

How many engineering economics questions are on the FE Electrical exam?

NCEES specifies 5-8 questions out of 110, roughly 5 to 7 percent. They are among the quickest questions on the paper once the factor tables are familiar.

Are the interest tables provided?

Yes. The FE Reference Handbook tabulates the factors for 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 and 18 percent. For other rates you compute the factor from the formulas on p. 229.

What is the difference between nominal and effective interest?

A nominal rate is quoted per year but compounded more often; the effective annual rate accounts for the compounding. Twelve percent compounded monthly is 12.68 percent effective, and continuous compounding gives 12.75 percent.

How is depreciation tested?

Straight-line and MACRS are the common ones: the annual charge, the book value after a given year, and sometimes the tax effect of the depreciation deduction on an after-tax cash flow.

Keep Going

These topics feed into each other on the exam:

Done with engineering economics? Browse every knowledge area from the free FE Electrical practice problem hub, see what the full bank covers on the FE Electrical exam prep page, or plan your schedule with the FE study timeline.